Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Extreme nausea, headaches and loose stools. Have gallstones. Abnormal WBC. Further?

Hi I went to urgent care today, haven t been feelin well. Extreme nausia, loose stools and headaches . A few months ago I had What I believed to be gallstones, the pain was severe but after an hour or two pain subsided so I never sought treatment, now I get dull pains upper right abdominal under rib, but not as painful as I had experienced before, I also had some blood in my stool for 2 days which has currently stopped. But I had a UA done about a month ago that came back with abnormal WBC when culture and sensitivity was done it came back negative. At urgent care today my Bloodwork came back fine but my UA showed 500 count leukocytes. I m going to have ct done of gallbladder . I am a 20 year old female , any idea what could be wrong
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi young lady, you do have both gastrointestinal and urinary problems from the information provided. The CT scan will give us some information about how your kidneys and gallbladder look. Are you having any white discharge per vagina which is contaminating the urine? Infection of the urinary tract is the most common cause of pus cells in the urine. Repeat the culture. If repeated cultures are negative and there is no kidney stone on CT scan, you will need tests to look for causes of 'Sterile pyuria'. Blood in stools is not due to gallstones nor urine infection - it needs further assessment. Most commonly it is due to haemorrhoids (piles), but a doctor (surgeon/ GP) should examine you to confirm or negate this.
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor