Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Experiencing bleeding. Had colposcopy and cervical biopsy. Filling up regular size tampon in 2 hours. Normal? Visit doctor?

I had a colposcopy and a cervical biopsy done on Friday March 29th. I experienced some bleeding and decided to take my Nuva ring out a week early due to the bleeding. I started my period yesterday and it's been heavier than it usually is. I tried wearing pads, but put a tampon in last night. I'm totally filling up a regular size tampon in 2 hours, where usually I wear one for 4 hours. Is this normal or should I call my doctor?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for you query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Its bit more bleeding.

2) Please see gynecologist to get the area of cervical biopsy checked again and please followup with biopsy report


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor