Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Excessive scar tissues, uneven nostrils, dissolved stitches, swelling, tenderness. What can be done?

I am 3 weeks post op from a revision rhinoplasty. It was a closed rhinoplasty to remove excessive scar tissue, remove more of the hump and fix my assay arrival nostrils. My nostrils are very uneven now. The right nostril, which is the side that 90% of the work was done, seems pulled really high and it is noticeable when looking head on. I believe all the stitches have dissolved. The nose is definitely still swollen and tender to the touch. It is extremely swollen on the right side. It feels very tight. I assume it's swelling much more on the right because thatbitnwhere my PS concentrated. My concern is really the nostril. Is there a chance it will even out as the swelling subsides? I don't want to have another surgery.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

The nose is a sensitive part of the body because it deals with esthetics.
It is difficult to comment on the outcome unless one was physically present during the surgery or at least have a physical look.

Well, the works of plastic surgeons usually is done with much dexterity and failure is not tolerated, for that am sure and positive all would be fine.

If the swelling you say is mostly on the right which is the side that was highly manipulated, it could be possible that it is due to inflammation which will gradually subside.

However, it is important to meet your Doctor for a review and appropriate measures.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor