Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Examination shows paratesticular fibrocollagenous tissue infiltrated by large number of lymphocytes. Meaning?

EXAMINATION SACTION FROM THE NECROTIC AREA SHOW PARATESTICULAR FIBROCOLLAGENOUS TISSUE INFILTRATED BY LARGE NUMBER OF LYMPHOCYTES AND PLASMA CELLS ADMIXED WITH HISTIOCYTES AND POLYMORPHONULEAR NEUTROPHILS. SCATTERED MICROABSCESSES ARE PRESENT. NO GRANULOMA FOUND. THE TESTIS IS COMPLETLY INFARCTED. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF MALIGNANCY. MEANS THE STATEMENT.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The histopathology report of the testis and paratesticular mass reveals that there is a mass/ growth besides the testis.
This mass is not a tumor/ cancer.
It is just a proliferation of fibrous tissue and collagen. This tissue is infiltrated by cells which increase during periods of chronic inflammation. No granuloma (suggestive of tuberculosis or granulomatous disease process) is seen in the paratesticular mass.
Collection of neutrophils (acute inflammtory cells) is seen.

The testis is within normal limits. There is no evidence of malignancy in the testis.
Instead the testis is completely replaced by ischaemic tissue. This tissue is formed when the blood supply to the testis is cut.

I hope my answer is of help to you.
Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor