Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Every one those who have hbsag will suffer from liver cancer and chirrhisis ?

Respected Sir. I am from India. I am 34 years old. HBV carrier. Incidentally by blood was diagnised and found screening test hbsag-positive. SGPT-20 Imeediately Doctor advised to check my hbcab and hbeag they were positive and negitive respectively. When my wife(30) and children (9-f, 7-m) were checked for hbsag screening test they all negitive and their LFT are also normal but my child isolated ALP alevated (20 points) . My wife previously did not take any HBV vaccination but my children got vaccination after theri birth during the routine vacination schedule. Are they infected with hbv? what is the mean of hbv mutations? Every one those who have hbsag will suffer from liver cancer and chirrhisis?. Any medicine is available to prevent chirrosis and liver cancer Please explain . I heard one herbal medicine name liv52 hb is eradicate the hbv from liver cells. What is the clinical research of this medicine? is it better of HBV eradication? Recently I feel pain at right abdomin and the hole right abdomin feel wighty.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Good Day

You are having an infection with Hepatitis but do not appear to be infective at this stage. You need to confirm if it is acute or long time infection by seeing if it is IgM or IgG HBcAb. If your Wife and Children are HBSAg negative then nothing to worry. Hepatitis B is spread by blood products, sexual intercourse. Your SGPT is normal. There are medicines like Interferon to cure you of the disease. If treatment is delayed then you can become a patient of chronic Hepatitis B and increased risk of Cirrhosis and Liver Cancer. Herbal products have proved efficacy in these diseases as proper studies have not demonstrated yet. I would recommend that you visit your Doctor and ask about Interferon therapy and Antiviral therapy to help you in this case. Use condom while having sexual intercourse.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Vaibhav Banait's  Response
>I am from India. I am 34 years old. HBV carrier.
Almost 5% of Indian population is infected.

>Incidentally by blood was diagnised and found screening test hbsag-positive. SGPT-20 Imeediately Doctor advised to check my hbcab
Let me know whether it is HBsIgM or total. Total will be positive in all patients infected with hepatitis B. while only patients who have acquired diseases recently will be positibve for HBcIgM.

>When my wife(30) and children (9-f, 7-m) were checked for hbsag screening test they all negitive and their LFT are also normal
....Vaccinate them.

but my child isolated ALP alevated (20 points) .
In growing children, ALP is elevated normally.


My wife previously did not take any HBV vaccination but my children got vaccination after theri birth during the routine vacination schedule. Are they infected with hbv?
If they are HBsAg negative, there is nothing to worry.

>what is the mean of hbv mutations?
Variation in genetic code of hepatitis virus result in mutation.

>Every one those who have hbsag will suffer from liver cancer and chirrhisis?.
Only minority suffer!


>Any medicine is available to prevent chirrosis and liver cancer

Yes. But not everybody require medicine. Do not experiment. Consult hepatologist/

> heard one herbal medicine name liv52 hb is eradicate the hbv from liver cells. What is the clinical research of this medicine?
Ask the company men. In my opinion, useless.


Vaibhav Banait, DM
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor