Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Epiphysis. Brace needed to walk. Surgery needed?

He is in pain. Has very little stability and is VERY active. He plays every sport in every season. The most destructive is football which I hate but we have had too many arguments and watched his grades slide when we said no. So he plays. Anyway regarding the epiphysis, will he need an additional surgery if this grows and begins to limit his range of motion? Or will he just have to live with the limitation? Does it just come down to weighing the two options? He cannot walk without a brace right know, so we may be talking years for final fusion in a brace ? Am I understanding this correctly?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  7
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Take him to orthopedic doctor.
If brace helps let him wear but he must have muscle building massage and exercises by a trained physiotherapist.
status of epihysis can be evaluated on MRI
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor