Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Epileptic, delay milestone. Inability to express oneself. Treatment?

DOCTOR,IS A EPILEPSY PATIENT WITH A DELAY MILESTONE CAN BE LEAD A NORMAL LIFE?MY SISTER SON IS A EPILEPSY PATIENT WITH A DELAY MILE STONE.SHE S CHILD IS 6 YEARS OLD.SHE CONSULT WITH MANY DOCTORS.DOCTORS ADVICE SHE MEDICINES AND TRAININGS.BUT THERE IS IMPROVEMENT BUT THE IMPROVEMENT ARE VERY VERY SLOW.MY NEPHEW UNDERSTAND EVERY THING BUT HE CANNOT EXPRESS HIMSELF.HE CANNOT SPEAK PROPERLY.USEING ONE OR TWO WORDS HE EXPRESS HIMSELF.HOW LONG THIS PROCESS WILL CONTINUE?WHEN THE BABY WILL GET A NORMAL LIFE.IF WE WANT TO TAKE HIM ABROAD,IS THERE ANY GOOD TRATMENT CAN WE GET?FOR THIS PLEASE RECOMMEND SOME SPECIALIST.IS A DELAY MILESTONE PATIENT Can never be normal.please inform me.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

It is very difficult to answer your queries without having the full clinical data.

We need to know the cause of his seizures and developmental delay. Is it because of complications during delivery, or any brain disease or a metabolic abnormality? We also need the findings of MRI brain and EEG.

Having said that, most children with developmental delay would lag behind their peers and would never become "normal" for their age. But they would get better over time.

However, good seizure control with medications and specialised training would help the child a lot in getting better.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor