Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Epileptic attacks even after taking medication. Any suggestions?

hi sir , my brother are suffering from epilepsy in laste 20 yr. he tack madicen through dr. k.k singh from ranchi in india. but he is only dependent on the madicen in laste 20 yr.through this my brothers minde are not develop. through this region we are disided for the aurved tretement but through this in laste 4day get the 2 atackof the epilepsy. so plz suggest me .what i do
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for writing to us.
The development of his mind has got nothing to do with the medications that he was on for epilepsy.
I would strongly recommend that he should start taking the medications for epilepsy again.
If he is already on the medications then he should have blood tests done to see whether the blood levels of the drugs that he is on are adequate or not.
If they are adequate and he is still having fits then a change of medication is strongly advised.
Kindest Regards
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor