Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Enlarged thyroid, sore breasts, missed period, dizziness. On radio active pills. Negative Pregnancy test. What does this show?

Hi, my name is Ashlynn about 3 weeks ago I had taken radio active pills because my thyroid was enlarged. After the pills were taken the activness stays in your body for like 5 days. My husband and I didn't have sex just to be careful of possibly getting pregnant. I'm now 2 days late on my period and wondering maybe if the pills had something to do with my period being thrown off or if there might be a possibility my period is missed because I'm pergnant. I didn't feel like I was pregnant until like a week or so ago my boobs started hurting and the nipples got dark. My husband says the veins on my breasts had darkened and I felt dizzy yesterday. I took a pregnancy test the day before my period was due it came back negative but I just want to know if maybe I am.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
In almost all cases, your thyroid hormone levels will return to normal or below normal after radioactive iodine treatment. This may take 8 to 12 weeks or longer.
So your symptoms might be due to settling down of your thyroid level.
Urine pregnancy test is ideal after at least 7th day of missing period.
Otherwise you can confirm it by blood hcg level and usg.
I would suggest you to keep in touch with your doctor and inform him about your symptoms.

Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor