Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Endoscopy shows duodenitis and erosion, helicobacter positive, fatty liver, splenomegaly. Treatment?

my endoscopy reveals the mild dudonitis and some errosion on stomatch body, and RUt is possive for halicobactor, apart from this USG of liver shown the grade 3 fatty liver changes withot SOl or fibrosis , mild splenomegaly , SGPT is 147U/Ml and SGOT is 87IU/ml with 0000 wbc count and 78 neutrophills. i am taking vit E, Omaparazole and doxicycline and nitro and ofoxacin combination. please suggest more on treatment part and is my liver have some serious issue my body weight is 116kg and age 36years, today i have dark yellow urine with very slight itching
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
One thing your body weight is on the higher side and hence the fatty changes in the liver , ( please check your sugar levels, cholesterol levels, and thyroid levels- if any are high kindly get treated as these might be one of the reason for fatty liver and +/- weight gain) , secondly your liver enzymes are on the higher side ( yes they can be because of your fatty liver status , which might be because of anything as I mentioned earlier , but you should also get your viral markers tested , such as Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C, if these are negative , please control your diet and strictly follow exercise and you can see improvement , as this stage of liver changes are reversible and if you can control your weight, diet , exercises and get treated according to your test results , your liver status will improve, and if any of your viral markers are positive then get treated for the same, but please get yourself evaluated by a Gastroenterologist. Hope I could help you.
Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 18 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor