Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Elevated B!2 count, not on any supplements, take normal and healthy food. Is high B12 worrisome?

Hi, may I answer your health queries? Please type your query here...Hi dr. iam sending my inquriey from coutnry Jordan city Amman,,, my question iam a female and my B12 vitamin skipped from 550 unit to 2700 unit in 7 month, however i dont take any suppliments, noraml health food.. i check my liver function enzym, all is well, what do yo suggest? what should i do? will the hight level of B12 risky? thanks in advance Ms Lana B.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

Hi B12 levels can be seen in leukemia,polycythemia vera, B12 injection therapy.
If you are not on supplements you must get your total counts tested.If RBC and total WBC count is normal then there is nothing to worry.
It can be due to lab error.Rechecking values can be helpful.
Visit a qualified physician for proper diagnosis and treatment.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor