Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Elevated ALT. Took advil for for injured knee. Is that the reason? On vegan diet

My ALT (SGPT) was elevated to 42 while my AST SGOT was normal. Could the Advil I have to take several times per day for an injured knee cause that? And does that mean I should stop taking Advil then? If it isn't Advil, what else could cause one number to be normal and the other not? I am on a green juice fast and vegan diet.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Why are you worried about ALT 42? This is considered as normal finding in most laboratories. This means nothing and if you repeat the test today it might show -5+ parameter. So this isnt abnormal finding. Advil can affect liver ,but side effects are very rare. So just dont worry,you have normal liver enzymes.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor