Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy stage, had brown spotting. US showed cyst, serum pregnancy test positive. Will I get my baby?

i am 5 wks conceived,my first pregnancy.last day early morning noted brown colour spotting.i consult my gynae ,she adviced tab duphaston 20 mg. vaginal ultrasound shows only like cyst. serum pregnancy is positive.after ultrasound again blood spots and mild abdominal pain same like menstrual will cure or not.whether i will get my baby
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Bleeding/spotting in the first trimester is not a good sign.
It could lead to a miscarriage.
However, 5 weeks is too early to say if the pregnancy is viable or not.
Viability of pregnancy can be confirmed after a week or two, if there are appropriate growth signs seen.
Meanwhile, continue taking the medication as prescribed.
Take adequate rest, hydration, avoid sexual activity and any kind of stress.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor