Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, prescribed doxinate on empty stomach. No vomiting. Need to take medicine?

hi, i think i m in my 3rd week of pregnancy now. i don t feel nauseatic or do not have any symptoms of morning sickness i m perfectly alright. i visited a doctor yesterday who has prescribed me to take doxinate od early morning empty stomach ,do you think i should have it considering i have no complain of vomitting or any such thing.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Doxinate od is meant for nausea and vomiting associated with pregnancy.
So if you do not have any such problem you may not take.
In spite of knowing that you do not have such problem as she has prescribed, please ask that has she any other thing in mind and prescribed this medicine.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor