Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, have bleeding with stomach pain, scan showed yolk without fetal pole. Chances of miscarriage?

Hi Dr, I am approx 5-6 weeks pregnant, and I have started to bleed. I had a transabdominal scan yesterday which showed that I had a 12mm g-sac with yolk sac but no fetal pole . The technician told me that I was 4 weeks 3 days pregnant. Would this be correct? My recent blood hcg level was 5220. I also have had a previous miscarriage last year. For this pregnancy, I am using Crinone gel once daily. My last period was on april 10, then I missed a period in may (preg test was negative). My dr suggested that I may not have ovulated that month.I missed another period in june which came out positive. Please advise if I may be experiencing a miscarriage. Bleeding started a few days ago. It was light pink at first, then it became brown and now it is red. I have started to have a bit stomach pain as well
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
there is possibility for wrong dates as you missed one cycle,
anyhow as you are having symptoms miscarriage like gradually increasing bleeding with pain abdomen, and also previous history,
you consult your doctor as early as possible and get evaluated,
in case of possibility of miscarriage you better to take progesterone injections as preventive measure with your doctor's advice.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor