Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, had spotting after intercourse, prescribed endogest. Should intercourse be avoided during pregnancy?

I am 33 years old and is 10 weeks pregnant. After intercourse in the morning, a small clot of blood came and I consult my doctor and doctor suggested me to take endogest 200 twice a day to put up in my vagina for one month and if no blood came in future, then leave the endogest. Kindly tell me whether it is normal during pregnancy. Also let me know should i intercourse during whole pregnancy and what are precautions should i take. thanks
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Intercourse is preferably avoided in the early months (1-3) and also in the later months(6-9) of pregnancy. It can be allowed during the mid-trimester (4-6) months. Also precaution should be taken to avoid stress on the abdomen and uterus. If blood is spotted during pregnancy at any time, it is best to see the doctor immediately, know the reason and take precaution. Condition of the pregnancy should also be checked, whether it is viable (i.e., if the fetus is alive or not) by doing tests needed like a sonogram or hormonal assay. If everything is normal inspite of bleeding, then absolute bed rest is advised until situation is under control. In addition hormonal supplementation may be given.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor