Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, diagnosed with typhoid, on ceftriaxone. Adverse effect on fetus and diet?

Hi Doctor, Actually, my wife has been diagonised with Typoid and she is 6 weeks pregnant. Currently she is on ceftriaxone 1 gm(IV). I would like to know any adverse impact on the fetus and how much time it takes to get cured of Typoid. And the specific diet during typoid and pregnancy. Appreciate your quick reply.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello sir,
well you are little apprehensive whether ceftriaxone is safe in pregnancy. Though generally we avoid as much as drugs in first trimester as possible, since she is suffering from typhoid, she has to take it.Ceftriaxone is rated as a safe drug during pregnancy,so dont worry.Generally she has to take ceftriaxone for atleast 5 days after which she can be converted to safer oral alternatives like cefixime,for a total of 10 to 14 days.She would be asymptomatic after about 72 hrs of starting of drug therapy, though weakness may persist for about 2 weeks.I would advise her a hygienic diet henceforth since typhoid is transmitted by infected diet.To start with she should take light vegetarian diet initially without too much oil or spices.Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor