Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Ear infection, sports injury to ear, increased pressure, bleeding, soft wax discharge. Treatment?

HI, I had an ear infection last week, I used some drops in it and seemed to be getting better. I played football yesterday and headed the ball, however it hit that ear. I think it covered the whole ear and caused a vaccuum which then increased the pressure in my ear very quickly. It now hurts a lot and is bleeding . The wax is very gooey and soft and mixed with the blood . Is this serious?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

I would suggest you to consult your doctor at the earliest. The probability of rupture of the ear drum can not be ruled out. If there is a perforation of the eardrum the treatment required is cleaning the canal and keeping it dry and out of infection.

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor