Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Ear clogged. Had cold. Eardrum, nasal endoscopy,weber test normal. Hearing loss?

Left ear pressure/clogged from a noise? Could it be hearing loss?
Last week I heard a noise that was a little loud (it was two porcelain dinner dishes banging together about 1.5 - 2 feet from my head) and I felt some discomfort (but not pain) in my left ear. After a couple of seconds the discomfort went away but then the left ear clogged up. I tried valsalva maneuver but it didn't help, and it made my right ear feel clogged too.

I had a cold last month which caused sinus problems and clogged ears/tubes, but it got better after 8-10 days. I've been fine for almost 2-3 weeks, but now this noise has made my ear clog again.

I saw my ENT 2 days ago (April 10 2013) and he looked at my eardrum and did a nasal endoscopy, he said both looked okay. He did say my ears still looked a little congested. He did a Weber test and my reaction was fine as well. I have a hearing test + follow up with my ENT in 10 days. I don't feel as though I have hearing loss, just a clogged up feeling.

Today my eustachian tubes seem to be functioning ok. I don't hear any crackling/popping and when I do the valsalva manuever my ears pop just fine. But my left ear still feels a bit clogged/full and pressure sometimes as well.

What could be the problem? I didn't think two porcelain dinner dishes hitting together could be loud enough to cause hearing loss, but what else could it be? It's been over a week now and left ear consistently feels slightly clogged, sometimes with a pressure feeling that lasts a few seconds. It's driving me crazy!
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

I have gone through your description. As the doctor has not noticed anything on clinical examination which could be suggestive of your hearing loss, I suggest you ask for some hearing tests including a pure tone audiometry and a tympanogram. I dont think you should be very worried as it could turn out to be an innocuous issue.

Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor