Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

EKG shows sinus tachycardia, atrial enlargement, anteroseptal infarct. What is this?

Hello I am a 45 year old black female, 5 4 , 105 lbs. Fairly healthy. I was admitted to the hospital in Feb 2012 for chest pain (I thought was anxiety). But was admitted because of Sinus Tachycardia . I just got my records and see on my ekg that it says : Sinus tachycardia/Possible Left Atrial enlargement/Anteroseptal infarct, age undetermined/ST & T wave abnormality, consider inferior ischemia/Abnormal ECG . What is all of this? I was released and felt fine since. Is there something really to worry about or was this something because the stress I was under?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

The findings you have posted must be automated EKG readings by the machine.
Usually they do not correlate well with the clinical picture and may be misleading.
It shows fast heart rate and changes of a heart attack and ischeamic changes in inferior leads.
The rhythm is reported normal.

If you had chest pain, it well could be blood supply problem to the heart (ischaemia).
Only fast rate can also produce non-specific changes in the EKG. Anxiety can give fast heart rates.

It is your treating expert who can best decide the significance of this.
If you have chest pain , sweating, palpitations, shortness of breath, you should consider this as indicative of ischaemic EKG and get evaluated.

You should get a resting EKG when you are fine now and see if the changes are absent.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor