Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

ECG showing inverted t-wave. Is there anything to be concerned? Severe panic attacks. Took radioactive iodine treatment for hyperthyroidism

I ve been to the hospital twice in the past three days and all ecg s have shown an inverted t-wave...None of the doctors seem to be concerned (Although family doctor didn t even mention the inverted wave) and said the test was perfect. All doctors didnt seem to be too concerned??? I am a 30 year old female, dont smoke or drink heavily. 140 lbs 5 7 so I would say healthy weight. I ve been having horrible panic attacks the past few days which I what brought me there in the first place... I have been reading that they could be a sign on an upcoming heart attack which is making me panic further....Anyone have any thoughts on this? All my blood results eg, cardiac enzymes were all normal... Also, 4 months ago I received radioactive iodine treatment for hyperthyroidism so should be going hypo by now, could this affect the results? Now I feel like my life is ending at 30 :( I can t fathom leaving my baby girl!
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Non-specific T wave changes do not indicate a cardiac abnormality and you need not worry about this. You have mentioned that you have had multiple ECG, cardiac enzymes and evaluations by multiple doctors - who have all told you that you don't have a heart problem. Having treatment for hyperthyroidsm doesn't mean that you would become hypo-thyroid and so, this is unlikely to be affecting your results.

I think that these excessive worries and fear of dying are due to your anxiety problem. Since your symptoms seem to be quite prominent and causing you this much of distress, I would advise you to seek professional help. Please see a psychiatrist for a detailed assessment and further treatment.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor