Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Dyspepsia after taking Lipitor, Osertil and Clopid. Had heart surgery. Move from Clopid to Ecosprin?

I had bypass heart surgery 4 years back. I am under medication. I take Lipitor 20 (for my cholesterol and high triglyceride ), Osertil 50 onec a day for Blood pressure and Clopid 75 one a day. At present my BP is perfectly normal, cholesterol and triglyceride are also in normal range. For about six months or so I am suffering from dyspepsia . Should I change any of my medicine particularly move from Clopid 75 to Ecosprine 75?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

Coronary Bypass surgery 4 years back, You should continue to take medicines and cardiological checkup, It is good that your Cholesterol and BP are in control. When you last checked with Your condition Lipid profile are controlled more strictly and As far as Clopidogrel is concerned many times both are given that means Aspirin and Clopidogrel in combination but if there is dyspepsia take care of diet and take these medicine after meals and even a Ranitidine tab may be take to get rid of dyspepsia,
>Also take regular walking in your routine.
It is strongly recmmonded to discuss with your Cardiologist. Do not switch by yourself any medicine.

Best of health to you.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor