Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Dust allergy,chest infection,breathing problem,fever.

I am alergic to dust. I had breathing problems since Nov.2011 after replacing a old cotton bed and did some wall painting. I was under treatment with a chest specialist for alergy and chest infection, and the breathing problem reduced but due to over dose of tablets although i do not have much of a breathing problem I have developed internal fever which is less than 100 F which comes down with paracetamol but is persisting for the past two weeks. I have visited another doctor who has given me antibiotics which I have taken for the past 5 days with no positive results. He says I have to do a PFT and cardiac test. What should I do? Please help. I feel very exhausted with to much of medication.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You have taken treatment for allergic breathing problem, and later developed fever.But fever can not be due to side effect of any tablet usually given for allergic breathing problems.
I would suggest you to record temperature pattern and then consult doctor. There are many conditions like TB/Malaria where particular temperature rise pattern will be present.
Get lung function test [PFT] and imaging too ,to rule out infective foci.
As fever is there means , there is infective foci in body.
So consult doctor for thorough clinical examination.
Take care.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor