Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Dull headache, massive bruise on the side of head. Bruise iced, Ibuprofen taken. Recommendations?

Hello! Two days ago I fell off of a chair and hit the right side of my head on another chair very hard. I do not remember a couple minutes before the event or the actual event of hitting my head but I do remember a few minutes afterwards. My friend said that I blacked out for a couple minutes after but that has been the only symptom of concussion that I've had. I did not feel dizzy, no headache,nausea or confusion. The only thing that resulted is a massive bruise on the side of my head that is only noticeable to me if I run my fingers over it or if it is touching something. It is very very tender and I do believe there is a bump but no black and blueness. I have been icing it and taking some ibprofen. I am trying to switch to tylenol so my blood doesn't thin. Although today (2 days after event) I have had a dull headache (feels like a dull pressure) on my head. Should I just keep icing my head, resting and taking medication or should I go to the doctor for more internal testing? I am concerned that there is a more internal problem occurring, like bleeding.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello! Thank you for your question. I am sorry for your injury. I would suggest, because of your blackout, that you do see a doctor for an actual physical and neurologic exam. He or she, depending on the findings, may request for additional tests like a CT Scan or an MRI to be sure that there are no worrisome internal injuries. In the meantime, you can shift to using a warm compress on the injured area to facilitate the healing of the bump under your scalp (a hematoma). Take care and I hope you get well soon!

Dr. Rene
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor