Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Due for surgery tonsils and adnoids, but She has a belly button piercing, can this be a problem ?

have a quick question may i ask for free? my daughter is due for surgery tonsils and adnoids , in australia this week . She has a belly button piercing that can not be removed will this be a problem?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
HI there,
As long as the piercing is not infected, I do not see any problems in regard to the surgery.
Please be sure to inform the surgeon of its existence though.
All the best for the surgery & hope she recovers soon.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor