Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Dry mouth, dry eyes, BP issues. On atacand plus. Do I have Sjorgen's Syndrome?

Hi, I am in the process of finding out if I have Sjorgen s Syndrome . A friend asked me if I had asked whether my BP medication could be exascerpating things Re; dry mouth. I have been diagnosed as having dry eyes etc.. but what I wanted to know is there any probs with Atacand Plus long term contributing to dry mouth?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Atacand plus is a medication prescribed in hypertensives and works well besides being tolerated by a large group of patients. However, as is the case for all medications, there are side effects, some mild and some severe. One such side effect of Atacand plus is electrolyte imbalance and dryness of the mouth such as you are describing is a warning sign of further electrolyte imbalance. Seek an opinion and mention this symptom as early as possible so that the medication regime may be evaluated and modified. following that the dryness of mouth is likely to reduce or disappear.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor