Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Down syndrom, heart problem for child. Shall i abort?

My daughter is pregnant and she is 37 years old, with having the increased nuchal translucencvy along with the blood test that came back positive for either down syndowm or possibly of a heart problem because the babys heart beat has gone down to 135, she is 13 weeks and 5 days. they told her the baby probably wont make it to the second trimester. what is your take on this?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

A heart beat of 135 at 14 weeks is not necessarily abnormal, and I would not think that this would be reason enough to abort the pregnancy. What she needs is an amniocentesis to fully evaluate her fetus for Down's syndrome or some other genetic problem. The tests that she has had done are 'screens' and they are positive, but not diagnostic. She needs a diagnostic test before she makes a decision as significant is this one.

I hope that this helps and good luck!!
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor