Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Can I have a baby and can morphology be improved?

Hi my wife and I are trying for a baby for six months now. I recently did a semen analysis and the results are below Volume-3.0ml, Viscosity-Moderate, Non-Specific Agglutination 10%, Motility 40%, Progressive-20%, immotile-60%, Sperm Count-60 x 10^6/ml, Abnormal forms-80%. After these results i was asked to do a second SA and the results are below Volume-2.0ml, Viscosity-Low,Liquefaction-Complete, Non-Specific Agglutination 10%, Motility 80%, Progressive-78%, immotile-20%, Sperm Count-8 x 10^6/ml, Abnormal forms-90%.70% morphologically abnormal forms are associated with decreased fertility . So now my GP has asked me to consult a endocrinologist . I want to know if I can have have my own baby and can the morphology be improved? Please let me know your advise is highly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

According to WHO 2010 criteria, any (normal) morphology above 4% is normal. If your semen analysis was done according to WHO 2010 guidelines, its normal analysis & no need to worry. Just ask your laboratory, what guidelines they have followed in counting morphology.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor