Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Done scan, found mild hepatomeglay and fatty liver. History of Diabetic and CA Ovary. Suggestion?

I had CA Ovary last year. It was treated with surgery and 6 cycles of chemotherapy . In my recent pelvis and abdomen scan it was found that i have mild hepatomegaly . report also said that i have fatty liver with focal fat sparring area adjacent to gall bladder fossa. what does this mean and what is the next step. I have been a diabetic since my chemotherapy .
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Fatty liver is the most common incidental finding during ultrasound scan of abdomen.

It is a very benign condition. It is unrelated with your previous history of carcinoma ovary.

For this, you have to do a liver function test. If all are within normal limit, then you need nothing. But, in case of abnormality in the liver function test, you should consult with a gastroenterologist.

You should avoid alcohol and fatty foods.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
Dear Daffodilsdfa,
Presently you are completely in remission from ovarian cancer.
Mild hepatomegaly with with mild fatty inflitration is a common finding on ultrasonographic examination of the abdomen and is not of much concern. you should get your liver function tests done and consult your physician who can give you appropriate medicine for fat reduction of the liver.
chemotherapy doesnt cause diabetes. you must have been earlier latent diabetic . I hope dietic management weill get you rid of this problem for which a dietician should be consulted.
Dr. Ticku

Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor