Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Done rhiboplasty. Numbness and pain after surgery. Can ears go numb and not regain sensation after a cut?

Just had rhiboplasty. Ear cartilage from the back of the right ear was taken out. The fact is this ear has been operated on twice. Complete numbness n pain following surgery. Doctor is ENT specialist but assured nothing is off. Can a ear go numb and never recover the sensation permanently if there had been some deep cut there??
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
this is a common problems after surgery.
there can be numbness of ear due to cut on small nerves which is inevitable.
you should wait for 6months the sensation will come back slowly.
The nerves regenerate and the adjacent nerves also take up their functiion but it takes time.
In doubt do reply
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor