Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Done prostate biopsy, size normal, had questionable area, no urinary problem, elevated PSA, fPSA. Possibility of undetected infection other than cancer?

My 46 year old husband just had a prostate biopsy . Prostate was normal in size but a questionable area was found. No urinary problems, erectile problems or pain. PSA was 2.8 in 2009, 3.6 in 2011 and 5.4 in 2012. fPSA was tested last month and also 5.4. Because everything is normal other than increasing PSA and low fPSA, is it possible this could be an undetected infection other than cancer? We are so worried.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your husband has marginally high PSA (5.4).
The high PSA could be due infection of Prostate itself(Prostatitis).

Prostate biopsy is the only confirmative test to confirm or rule out cancer of the prostate.If the prostate biopsy report does not reveal any positive finding suggesting cancer of the prostate you not need not worry at all.

Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor