Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Done medical abortion. Had unprotected sex after period. Now pregnant. Can I have abortion done again?

Hi I just underwent an medical abortion , I took the mife tab s and it was an incomplete abortion then went for a DNC...after which one time I got my periods which was only for 2 days and flow was very very little...hardly 5-10 drops a day, after which I had unprotective sex on time and the immediete next day I took the tablet postpond 72..but to my shock...when I chkd now..I m pregnent again...My first one is just 11 months and I dont think I can under go preg pains anymore...I dont wants to continue this preg.....Moreover am confused abt my preg...I took all the protective measures...but am preg...Please advise if i can go for abortion again?....I just aborted the other one on oct 17th
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for the query
Do not attempt any form of abortion at home again, without medical supervision
As you have already faced a complication earlier in the form of incomplete abortion, for which you required a D and C, you might face others now such as severe bleeding, infection, etc.
You can theoretically go for abortion again, but consult a gynecologist who will examine you thoroughly and prescribe the best possible method
You are putting yourself at unnecessary risk by repeated terminations
Please adopt a regular method of contraception in the future
take care
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor