Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Done liver function test. Do I need medication?

Hello Doctor, My name is SreeKala, age 37yrs,and my body weight is 95kgs ,hgt-5 6, I did my blood test (LFT) 2 days ago. My cholestrol is 231 ( LDL-156 and HDL-50). CHOLESTEROL TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 231 mg% 125 - 200 CHOLESTEROL HDL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 50 mg% 35-80 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 137 mg% 25 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 153.86 mg% 85 - 130 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 27.34 mg% 5 - 40 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.6 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 3.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.27 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.86 mg/dl 0 - 1.2 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.59 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 40.9 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 53.8 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 37 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 30.1 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 Please tell me if I have to start on any medications... Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

Your liver functions are acceptable. Minimal elevation of SGOT, SGPT is insignificant, if no symptoms.

Cholesterol is little high.
It does not need medications yet.
But need low fat diet, regular exercise, PUFA containing oils and a healthy eating.
Weight reduction under guidance is helpful.

Please take a doctor and dietician's advice about it on clinical check up.
Rule out fatty liver on an ultrasound of the abdomen.

You can recheck your lipids after 3 months and see any change.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
You are grossly overweight / have high cholesterol (LDL or bad fat) and likely fatty liver
Strict diet and exercise will help to REDUCE THE WEIGHT and cholesterol - it requires a strong motivation and help from a dietician. Considering it is for life time - life style modification - you ought to see a NUTRITION EXPERT to establish a base line and subsequent follow up.
The LDL will reduce - but may not reach normal levels. Six weeks of trial and if the LDL is above 130, you will need drugs. If there is any other associated problem, it must be 100 mg only / With hear disease, it should be 70!
Cholesterol and weight are NOT the same - they are 2 different but related issues
Good luck
Take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello Srikala

Thank you for posting your query on HCM

After having a look at your lipid profile (cholesterol, LDL, HDL, triglycerides) and liver function tests, I conclude that your cholesterol and LDL (bad cholesterol) are on higher side.

Your liver function tests are normal. You need not do anything for that.

However, a high cholesterol and high LDL is slightly worrisome. Initially life style modification is all that you require.

That includes a regular exercise, low intake of saturated fats, increased intake of unsaturated fats and to maintain ideal body weight.

Saturated fats which are harmful include food cooked in coconut oil, palm oil, red meat etc.

Unsaturated fat include safflower oil, sunflower oil, soyabean oil etc.

Fish is a rich source of unsaturated fats especially omega-3 which is very good for your lipid profile and your heart.

However, consult your doctor and get your lipid profile done regularly.

Medications will be started only when life style modification measures fail.

Thanks and take care

Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor