Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Done hip arthroscopy surgery. Had anterior hip dislocation without trauma. Should I get another surgery done?

I had hip arthroscopy surgery in June 2012 on my right hip and have done PT since. Last month, I went to stand up and heard a series of pops and cracks. My leg then popped out of my hip socket. I had an anterior hip dislocation with no trauma prompting it. I am borderline dysplastic in this hip with an angle of approximately 21-22. I went back to my surgeon and now am facing a decision to do another arthroscopy to sew up my hip capsule (and clean out debris) or to do a PAO surgery. I m not sure which to do?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi and welcome to HCM
It is difficult to comment without examination and seeing the xrays/CTscan. From description it seems that you might required another operation to reduce the dislocation and repair of capsule.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor