Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Done colposcopy. Taking Yasmin. Can colposcopy delay periods even when on the pill?

Hi, I had to go for a colposcopy on 8 days ago where he told me there was no cancer but he had to do a biopsy to check for virus. I am on the contraceptive pill Yasmine and came off it on Saturday (that being my last day). I still have no sign of my breakthrough bleed but am definitely not pregnant. Can colposcopy delay periods even when in the pill? I bled a little after the biopsy but think that was just the wound so to speak. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM,

Colposcopy does not delay the period even when you are on pill.
So, I think there is no chance of delay due to biopsy.
As you are on pill, it is very unnatural to get pregnant..
So, wait for some days, I think the period will occur itself.

Thats all.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor