Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can colposcopy cause delay in periods ?

I got a colposcopy done on July 2. I got my normal scheduled period on July 9. I ended up getting another one on July 23. My periods are 22-24 days apart. I haven t had one since and now I m officially late. I ve taken HPT and all are negative. Could I be pregnant or is it possible that my colposcopy made my period out of wack?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  534
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi elfranger88
welcome to health care magic
as per your information you had colposcopy on 2 july then had normal period so do i not see colposcopy affecting any thing there are some side effects which are mostly resolved after 2 weeks and just after 2 to 3 days few women may have pain or some women have cramps like menses appearing
so your cse is different please for few days if you do not get menses better contact your doctor 7 to 8 days difference we consider as normal so do not worry
hope i have helped you
take care
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor