Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Done US. What does the report indicate, is everything normal?

dear doctor , can you please give an answer for the below US report. uterus is retroverted,centrally positioned and regular in outline.a large gestational sac with non viable fetus seen within the uterine cavity .no cardiac activity visulized.decidual reaction poor. GS measure 14.6mm coreesponding to 6 wks 5 days CRL measure 4.9mm coreesponding to 6 wks 1 day right ovary shows thich walled cyst measures about 2.3x1.7cm in size p/o corpus luteal cyst left ovary is normal in size and echo apperence no obvious adnexal mass .POD is free cervix is normal. internal os is closed single non viable intrautering gestation (missed abortion) correesponding to 6wks 1dar (according to crl) can u pls confirm their is any hope.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
The fetus/baby heart activity is not seen at present according to your report. However the size of GS (gestational sac) is still small 6 weeks and 5 days and usually the heart shows up beating from 6-8 weeks time so you can wait for another week or two and then repeat ultrasound if you are not bleeding. In case you start bleeding in between then you should also do ultrasound in emergency basis and it could also be a missed abortion which happens in its own. Best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hi there,

I am afraid this is not good news. The USG findings are suggestive of abortion. I would advise a visit to the gynaecologist as soon as possible.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor