Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Done SGOT and SGPT test. Next step?

Hello Doctor.I am 37 year age, height 165cms, slightly obese in mdissection, weight 85kgs, but with no known health issues. I did my SGOT & SGPT checked due to discomfor in left side below shoulder blade, on my family doctor s advise. The results are SGPT=86 , SGOT=39, SR CREATININE-1.37, S.TRIGLYCERIDES=261,HDL=40,LDL=97,VLDL=52, S.HOLESTROL/HDL RATIO=4.73 FASTING BLOOD SUGAR=91,URINE SUGAR=NIL, BLOOD UREA LEVEL=18 Request your advise on the same for next step.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

As per your height ,your weight is definitely high by nearly 20 kgs.Keep your ideal weight between 51 to 68 kgs as per BMI .Your status is called Obesity . Your BMI is presently 31.22(Weight in Kg/Ht in MetersxHt in Meters). Second there is a Simple formula Ht in Cm -100=Desired wt in kg. That way keep your average wt 65 kgs.
For that pls modify your lifestyle . Avoid sedentary life style for obesity makes you a house for many diseases in future.
1)Simple Dieting-Keep away from direct fat/salt/sugar. Vegitarian high fibre diet is the best. Take a good breakfast. Simple lunch and Minimum dinner. Abstain from Alcohol and Smoking.
Kindly reduce your weight by (2)life style modification ie daily brisk walking of minimum 45 minutes and burn the calories.
As per the Blood reports ,it is suggestive of Hyperlipedemia and min increase in SGPT (??Fatty liver usualy USG abdomen reveals).Fatty liver resolves with above measures of lifestyle modifications and Diet. There is increase in S.Triglyceride. Aim should be to keep it between 100-150.HDL can be maintained above 60.Total cholesterol not mentioned. But cardiac risk ratio 4.73 is within limits.
Blood Sugar/Urea/Creatinine and urine sugar are normal.
Next step as requested by you,
Consult a locally available physician for daily twice BP checkup during basal condition for at least 03 days / for Resting ECG/ and UGG Abdomen to rule out fatty liver/raise in SGPT.Statins may be advised by your physician depending on requirement.
After dieting and lifestyle modifications for 01 month kindly repeat the above tests and follow up with your physician.
In any obese individual liver is palpable at least by two finger breadths below the right costal margins indicating fatty liver.Hence my presumption about the clinical picture.

Take care. All the best.

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor