Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

My friends HBSAG test is positive after that we have did SGOT and SGPT test, please suggest

Hi My friends HBSAG test is positive After that we have did SGOT and SGPT test Hi, My friends HBSAG test is positive... After that we have did SGOT and SGPT test. We have observed that SGOT and SGPT tests are normal and doctor has suggested to do check HBSAG test after 3 month.... I want to know if my friend infect other person ?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
HbSAg is a virus it spreads thru blood transfusion ;blood contact;using same needle for injection or drugs.It will remain in his body if SGOT/SGPT RESULTS are normal ;presently it's fine .te him to keep away from alcohol.Also he can consult some good GASTROENTEROLOGIST where ever it is close by & he will advise some anti-viral treatment for your friend & he should be fine.
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Thanks for quick reply..
We have all ready we have consulted GASTROENTEROLOGIST. He told that currently no need worry. However he told that my friend can infect other person by physical touch or close communication.

My query is currently HBSAg virus is present in body but he is not active .. then how such person can infect other person by physical touch and close communication?
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
There is a herbal drug which is offering good results in this. it is a preparation of bhui amlaki available in market under trade name Nirocil tab and sy also.
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
thanks for the reply;good that you consulted gastroentrogist.remember your friend can infect by close contact means not by touch or hand shake;this is like if his body fluid that is saliva; blood;sperms ;pus or any such body fluid comes in contact with any person he can pass this virus (like example of HIV ).So he is your friend & you should help him but take precautions & also tell him to take precaution not to spit in open ;don't use common things & everything should be fine.If any query be free to ask.
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor