Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Done PTCA, stents placed. Taking Telma and Cardivas. Pin prick in chest, shoulder pain. Normal?

Hi, Recently undergone PTCA + 2 Stents to LCX & LAD. and the access was through Right Ulnar Artery -6Fr. Diognosos is IHD:- Acute Coronary Syndrome ,IWMI,Two vessel Disease, HTN. I am under medication. PAN 40 TELMA 40 CARDIVAS 6.25 PLETOZ 50 ECOSPRIN 150 PRASUDOC 10 AZATOR 40. I feel a small prick in the left side of chest some times and my right shoulder joint is paining today .Please suggest if it is normal.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
some times after PTCA many patient feel this type of pin prick sensation , no need for worry ,
if your pain increase in intensity after walk or exercise then consult your cardiologist and follow his advice ,
adopt healthy life style ,
eat good ,healthy food ,
do regular exercise , brisk walking , stress relaxing yogas ,
restrict salt intake and fatty food ,
say big NO to any addiction ,

take care
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor