Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Dog bite incident known late, wound cleaned, applied antibacterial cream and betadine. Late for TT and anti rabies vaccine?

hello,my son is 8 yrs old and he is bitten by a dog on may 13 we just knew about the dog bitten incident on may 15 but the owner of the dog said that she washed my son s wound with soap & water and put antibacterial cream and betadine TT vaccine still needed? we go to a doctor and she scheduled us to come back on may 18 for the anti rabies vaccine .. pls help me by answering my question..i am very worried cant sleep at thinking if is it not late yet to treat my childs dog bite? thnx.....
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Regarding TT if your child has received the second booster at 5 years the protection will last till till 10 years of age. Complete the anti-rabies vaccine and do not worry. God bless your child.
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor