Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Does vaginal bleeding due to a fall indicate miscarriage or periods ?

Hi dr.hi doc,my wife had undergone follicle study and the egg was ruptured on 19th day so my gyn told to have sex from 17th day itself.We had sex once in a day from 17 th day to 20th day . she gave progesterone tablet to her and told to come after 15 days ie 13/05/2011.On 13/05/2011 she went to gyn but gyn said that she can see nothing .therefore gyn told my wife to come on 19/05/2011 ie thursday.On Monday ie 16/05/2011 unforfortunately my wife fall on back on 10.00 am in morning .Afterwards she was alright.In evening there was pain in uterus and she had bleeding .I think due to falling she had miscarriage and bleeding started.i am very disturbed please help.will she b pregnant again? Is the bleeding due to periods or any thing else.please help me I am nervous,please reply. Pranati Gaware 27 years Old.
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Manoj, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You haven't told what type of fall it was? Going by your History, chances are that she may have suffered Miscarriage. Take her to her Gynecologist and get her examined to confirm it. Kindly do not worry, Miscarriage once or twice does not guarantee infertility, she will definitely conceive but she will have to be very much careful next time once she conceives, she will be given Hormonal Medications to maintain her Pregnancy. Just follow your Doctor's advice and take her for regular follow up. You may want to repeat the Follicular Study after sometime again. Avoid having sex and ask her not to put anything inside her vagina such as a tampon for two weeks if she has suffered a Miscarriage.

Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor