Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Does the development of Rhogam mean erythroblastosis fetalis is no longer seen?

Prior to the development of Rhogam , a woman with blood type O- giving birth to a baby with blood type A+ had a 2% chance of developing an immune response and producing anti-Rh antibodies . A woman with blood type A- giving birth to a baby with blood type O+ had a 16% chance of immune response. Why do you think there such a large difference in risk? Why was the risk not higher in either case? How does Rhogam decrease this risk? Does the development of Rhogam mean erythroblastosis fetalis is no longer seen?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Previously it was seen and thought that ABO incompatibility protects against pregnancy induced Rh hincompatibility.But there were some reports that it is always not so.
There is a remarkable improvement in management of RH incompatibility after routine introduction of Rhogam! We,the Neonatologists do not see the bad neonatal naundice cases,hydrops from RH incompatibility.In fact exchange transfusion of blood in newborns has dramatically reduced now!thanks to innovations.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor