Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

17 weeks pregnant. Electrophoresis test showed thallesemia minor. What treatment should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 660 Questions
Hi Doctor,

My wife is 17 weeks pregnant. We did an electrophoresis test ( report attached ), and found that she is thallesemia minor. What should be our next course of action to ensure that she and my baby have nothing to worry about. I would like to be sure about my baby wellness as well.

Also, if 75 mg of thyronorm is prescribed, can we take one 50 mg and one 25 mg to make a total of 75 mg thyronorm. Is this safe.


Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Arnab Maji 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Your wife is thalassemia minor and pregnant of 17 weeks duration.

What you have to do is to check your status. Please you go to a laboratory and do your haemoglobin electrophoresis. If there are only 25% chances your baby will also have thalassemia minor also and no harm will occur to your baby.
But if you are also thalassemia minor then there is 50% chances your baby will have thalassemia minor and 25% chances to have deleterious effects like thalassemia major, erythroblastosis fetalis and may be incompatible with life.

Don't be panicked. Check your thalassemic status. Get a haemoglobin electrophoresis done. If you found to be normal then I assure you that your baby will also be normal except being thalassemia minor. Except these, close monitoring of your wife by a good gynecologist is necessary.

As far as taking thyronorm tablet is concerned, yes, you can take 50 and 25 mg thyronorm to make a total of 75 mg; but you have to take those 50 and 25 mg tablets of thyronorm at a time.

Hope this answer your query. If you have further queries you may write back to me. Else please close this discussion. Your reviews are appreciated.

Wishing you a happy ending of your wife's pregnant stage. God bless you both.


Dr. Arnab Maji
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor