Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Does smoking marijuana affect the diagnosis of helicobacter pylori infection on stomach biopsy?

hello docter..i would like to ask whether smoking marijuana do affect on diagnosis of helicobacter pylori infection on biopsy of stomach.i have atropic gastritis affecting antrum n slightly fundus with duodenitis .my docter suspected h.pylori infection n treated me.but i was not symtom free so my docter suggested me for biopsy of stomach for confirming i withhold omeprazole that i was taking for 4 weeks.but 4 days before doing biopsy i had smoked marijuana for 4 days.the biopsy report was negative for h. smoking that marijuana had any effect on that negative biopsy.please send me answer on my e mail YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Smoking marijuana for a long time may cause you to have a lot of medical problems and exaggerate already present ones. In your case you have H Pylori gastritis which is easily treated with a course of PPIs or proton pump inhibitors like rabeprazole, pantoprazole, omeprazole with domperidone combination; amoxicillin and clarithromycin for a period of 2 weeks. I also believe that the use of substance and exacerbation of the medical condition may be related. I advise you to consult a psychiatrist who is an expert in dealing with substance use disorders as well and do so as soon as possible. If the gastric or duodenal ulcers are perforated, surgical treatment may be necessary.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor