Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Does not taking Clomid with Metformin for PCOS delay the menstrual cycle ?

hi i have pcos and is currently taking metformin.i am 33 and ttc. i started metformin in march of this year with bromocriptine but could not tolerate it so i stop taking the bromocriptine in may of this year. i was took clomid also with met and bromo for 3 straight months now last month is the first time not taking clomid and now my menses is late and since on the metformin and bromo i had a regular cycles of 24-28 days. thanks for ur answer
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You can continue the medicines as your Doctor advises as your period is getting regular now. Get your blood sugar tested regularly to see that it is in normal range. Remember diabetes will not improve unless you avoid excess carbohydrate diet, much of rice, dosas, idlis, fried food, fatty food. Eat plenty of vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Exercise to lose weight and become fit is the key to help drastically reduce the symptoms of PCOD. Get your hormones tested in time, even your thyroid hormones as high prolactin for which you are taking bromocriptine could be associated with hypothyroidism as well, which may explain weight gain also. Do not delay. Go for your regular checkups and get adequate treatment to help cure you. Once your cycles are regular in a row you can plan to conceive by proper monitoring of ovulation and having sex on the right days to increase chances of conception. You can discuss these aspects with your Doctor to get full benefit.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor