Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Does drinking water or having sex in the morning be considered as fasting or random for a diabetic test?

I HAVE DIABETICS,IF I DRINK WATER ONLY IN THE MORNING AND TEST FOR DIABETICS,IS IT STILL FASTING OR RANDOM? SAME IF I HAVE SEX IN THE MORNING AND THERE AFTER I TEST,DOES IT AFFECT THE FASTING IF I TEST OR IT IS RANDOM AS THE BODY WILL BE USING ENOUGH ENERGY?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello paul;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally water does not interfere in the glucose test directly but it is better to do the test in fasting so please try to do as it is.Secondly having sex will not affect the result of fasting sugar so no problem in doing so.Although your body is using energy during sex but it is also important that the energy for sex is provided by testosterone and the levels of testosterone is high in morning.It should not affect your sugar.
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor