Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Does delay in periods with scanty flow and discharge post periods with negative urine pregnancy test mean pregnancy ?

hello doctor,i am 18 and we played on 20th jan..but didnt do any sex...after that i got my periods late for first time in 7 years..its was heavy flow for 3 days then suddenly stopped and some brown discharge for next 2-3 days..i had 3 urine pregnancy test that time all came negative..last test i took was 6feb,and also ultrascan but nothing found,now i feel bloated and my nipples tip have some burning sensasation but breast not paining,even i m having constant lower stomach pain and also vaginal pain,last period i got was on 8 feb,dis time too i am not getting 2day its 7 march.should i again take test? i dont want to b pregnant,if its positive can i abort without any doctor consultation?plz reply.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Thanks for posting your query.
There could be many reasons for delayed periods other than pregnancy, like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalance, illness etc.
Regarding your symptoms of heavy flow followed by brown discharge this can occur in times of stress or if you are anemic or ill.
You can take some iron supplements like Fefol Z capsules one daily for three months and add plenty of green vegetables and milk in your diet.
If your period is delayed by more than a week then you can get tested using a home pregnancy kit.
In case your pregnancy test is positive and you choose to go for an abortion, please consult your gynecologist who will guide you. This is important as any self methods could be potentially harmful to your health.
If you continue to have delayed heavy flow every month, Please consult your gynecologist who will examine you and give the appropriate hormonal treatment to regularize your flow.
Hope I’ve answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 7 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor