Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Does blood group difference among couples cause abortions ?

Can difference in blood groups between a couple cause abortion during prenancy
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The difference in blood groups wont cause miscarriage but sometimes if the female is Rh negative and male Rh positive,its can happen.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
The differences in blood groups of couple can cause clotting problem during pregnancy and so hydrops fetus , which lead s to abortion.
If the woman is Rh negative and the man is Rh positive , there are possibilities of a reaction and so the fetus gets affected.This can cause abortion.
But this need not be a deciding factor in choosing your partner.there are treatment options effective in controlling this type of abortions.
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor