Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does birth control pill cause spotting or is it a sign of pregnancy ?

hello, my last normal period started april 20-24, me andmy boyfriend always have unprotected sex. we had sex 3 times in may. i had my last period may 29- june 1. i had unprotected sex june 10th-june 12th, we used the pull out method. we had sex again june 27th 3 times that day usingthe same method. i still havant had my period. i started spotting off and on for ten days now. it started july 1st. i have taken two test they both said i wasnt pregnant . i ve been have lower back pain , my breast have been really sore , and cramping. when i started spotting i started taking birth control , because i thought it was my period, then realized ive never spotted before. could i be pregnant? do i need to stop taking my birth control?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
If you had unprotected sex , with ejaculation , after your last menstrual period , there are chances of pregnancy.But as you used pull out method , and if confident that sperm was not ejaculated into you , there is no way you can be pregnant.
Spotting or disturbance of menstrual period can happen sometimes.Please continue taking pills and consult your gynecologist for evaluation of irregular period.
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor